Enquire Now
ASC6720

Staff Secondary

School Senior Leadership Team

Head of School
Mr C Akin M.Ed.

Deputy Head of School
Mr A Castle BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Primary
Mrs C Smith BEd (Hons)

Head of Secondary
Mr T Davidson MA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Boarding and Safeguarding Lead
Mrs S Basham-Gamble

Head of Marketing and Admissions
Sra I Calatayud

Head of Administration
Sr A Carrasco

Secondary School Management

Head of Pastoral Care
Mr P Baldwin MA, Oxon, PGCE – Russian/Spanish/German

Head of Sixth Form
Mrs M Wickman BSc (Hons), PGCE

Spanish Section
Sra J Triviño Lic. Fil. Hisp

Heads of Departments

Head of Key Stage 3
Mrs S Martin

Head of Key Stage 4
Mr P West BSc (Hons) PGCE, TEFL Cert.

Information and Communication Technology
Sr S Altamira MSc, MM, PGCE

Business Studies
Mrs Lynn Bruce

Science
Mrs Ruth Carey

Humanities
Mrs S McClaren B.Ed (Hons) M.A. (Education Management)

Performing Arts
Mrs S Millington LLAM (Hons)

English
Mr Nigel Poole

English (Key Stage 3)
Mrs S Maddocks BA (Hons)

Modern Foreign Languages
Sra C Navarro Lic. Fil. Ing CAP

Mathematics
Mrs J Telfer CAP, BSc (Hons), BA (Hons)

Spanish Section
Sra J Triviño Lic. Fil. Hisp

Art & Design
Mr P Noble BA Hons

 

Tutors 2018 - 2019

Year 7
7M Mrs S Maddocks BA (Hons), Cert Ed (Distinction) – English
7N Mrs A Nixon BSc, PGCE – Maths
7HP Mrs C Harkness-Post  BA (Hons) – French/EFL
7VSM Sra V San Millan Lic. Periodismo, Master Educ. Secundaria – Español en MFL y Cervantes.

Year 8
8IG Mr I Goodwill BEd (Hons), Cert Ed, Cert Div, TEFL – English/Mathematics/Humanities
8LC Mrs L Cornwall Dip ABRSM Music PCert LAM. – Drama/Citizenship/Music
8SMC Mrs S McClaren B.Ed (Hons) M.A. (Education Management)
8JM  Mrs J Mudd BA Hons Geography and Sports Science, PGCE

Year 9
9ACO Sra A Catalá Lic. Tri E Int. – MFL Spanish
9JL Mrs J Lovett BA English/PGCE – English/Media Studies
9RH Mr R Hollingworth BSc (Hons), IPGCE – Science/Physics/Marine Science

Year 10
10SA Sr S Altamira MSc, MM, PGCE – Information and Communication Technology/Applied ICT
10ES Mrs S McClaren B.Ed (Hons) M.A. (Education Management)
10AL Mr A Lopes Lic Física y Química BEd – Science/Physics
10MAM Sr M Martínez Lic. Historia – Ciencias Sociales/IT/Valenciano/Geografía/ Historia del Arte (Spanish Section)
10PW Mr P West BSc (Hons) PGCE, TEFL Cert. – Mathematics/ICT

Year 11
11AF Mrs A Fisher BSc Honours in Science (Biology-Chemistry) Education with QTS
11IM Sr I Martín Lic. Ciencas de la Educacíon Física – Physical Education
11JMC Sr J Mª Carrio Lic. Fil. Esp. Lic. Fil. Val. – Valenciano/Lengua Castellana y Literatura (Spanish Section)

Year 12/13
12/13AB Frau A Brown Cert Ed – German/Mathematics
12/13PH Mr P Holt Msc (Biology and Chemistry) M.ed (master of education) – Science
12/13CR Madame C Ronda BAE – Physical Education/MFL French
12/13JET Mrs J Telfer CAP, BSc (Hons), BA (Hons) – Mathematics
12/13CN Sra C Navarro Lic. Fil. Ing CAP – Spanish MFL

Other Teaching Staff

Learning Support Teacher Mrs P Alexander BA (Joint Hons), PGCE, Dip. SpLD, Dip. R and RS, Dip, EBD
Art, Photography, ICT Miss E Ash Grad. BBAA, Artes Visuales y Diseño (UMH); CPE
Ciencias Sociales/Valenciano/Geografía/Historia del Arte (Spanish Section) Srta O Bas Lic. Historia
Dance/Physical Education Miss X Bragagnini ISTD DDI
Química (Spanish Section) Srta P Catalá Lic. Quim
Diplomada en Nutrición Humana y Dietetica – Food Science Sra S Escortell Mut
Physical Education Sr D Estrada PE Masters, Football UCLM
Science Mrs F Farquhar BSc (Hons)
Valenciano/Lengua Castellana y Literatura (Spanish Section) Srta R Fernández Lic.Fil. Cat
Learning Support/Ciencias Sociales (Spanish Section) Srta I Ferri Licencia en Pedagogia
Music Teacher Miss K Glen
Science Mr P Holt Msc (Biology and Chemistry) M.ed (master of education)
KS3 Science Srta R González Bayón BSc(Hons) PhD Dist. CAP, QTS, Experto Universitario en Competencia Profesional para la Enseñanza en Lenguas (Inglés), CPE
Chemistry Mrs S Martin BSc (Hons), PGCE
Lengua Castellana y Literatura/Valenciano/Español para ‘Cervantes’ (Spanish Section) Sra R Martínez Lic. Fil. Hisp.
Learning Support Mrs J Richardson
Máster de Enseñanza de Español (como Segunda Lengua). Lic, Fil, Esp – MFL Spanish Sra L Roselló Pérez
Learning Support (Spanish Section) Sra E Tamayo Triviño

 

Administration Staff Secondary School

School Secretary Mrs R Ortola

Accounts Miss S MacLachlan

Accounts Sra S Daroca

ICT Technician Sr S Signes Dip. Sistemas de Gestión, CAP

Science Technician Mrs T Wood

Site Manager Mr S Welfoot

Assistant Site Manager Mr C Wood

Assistant Site Manager Sr R Rubio

Examinations Officer Miss M Thurston TEFL Cert.

School Nurse Mrs H Gabriel

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mr C Wood

Ms V Grimalt

Mr V Robert