Staff - Senior

Headmaster Mr R Wijeratne BA (Hons)

Deputy Head Mr A Castle BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Marketing and Admissions Sra I Calatayud

Head of Administration Sr A Carrasco

 

Senior Management: 

Head of Pastoral Care Mr P Baldwin MA, Oxon, PGCE - Russian/Spanish/German

Head of Sixth Form Mrs M Wickman BSc (Hons)

Directora Técnica Sra J Triviño Lic. Fil. Hisp

 

Heads of Departments: 

Information and Communication Technology Sr S Altamira MSc, MM, PGCE

Business Studies Mr A Castle BSc (Hons), PGCE

Year 7 Mr I Goodwill BEd (Hons) Cert Ed, Cert Div, TEFL

Science Mrs E Shapiro BSc (Hons), BEd (Hons)

Humanities Mr R Williams B.A (Hons) PGCE TEFL 

Physical Education Mrs A Lovell BEd

Music/Performing Arts/Citizenship Mrs S Millington LLAM (Hons)

English Dr L Morris MA

English (Key Stage 3) Mrs S Maddocks BA (Hons)

Modern Foreign Languages Sra C Navarro Lic. Fil. Ing CAP

Spanish Section Sra J Triviño Lic. Fil. Hisp

English as a Foreign Language Mrs P Gaughan BA (Hons), TEFL Cert.

Mathematics Mrs J Telfer CAP, BSc (Hons), BA (Hons)

Careers Mr H Westcott BSc. (Econ) Hons, Dip. CEG

 

Tutors 2016 - 2017: 

Year 7

7M Mrs S Maddocks BA (Hons), Cert Ed (Distinction) - English

7G Mr I Goodwill BEd (Hons), Cert Ed, Cert Div, TEFL - English/Mathematics/Humanities

7HP Mrs C Harkness-Post  BA (Hons) - French/EFL

Year 8

8C Mrs L Cornwall Dip ABRSM - Drama/Citizenship/Music

8G Mr J Gillam BSc (Hons) / PGCE / Dip - Biology/Psychology/Science

8H Mrs L Hannah BA History, PGDE History - History

8C Mrs A Nixon - BSc, PGCE - Maths

Year 9

9E  Mrs L Evans MSc, RSADELTA, BA(Hons) - English as a Foreign Language

9H Mr R Hollingworth BSc (Hons), IPGCE - Science/Physics/Marine Science

9C Sra A Catalá Lic. Tri E Int. - MFL Spanish (Sr Devesa)

9L Mrs A Lovell BEd - Physical Education

Year 10

10A Sr S Altamira MSc, MM, PGCE - Information and Communication Technology/Applied ICT

10S Mrs E Shapiro BSc (Hons), BEd (Hons) - Science/Chemistry

10L Mr A Lopes Lic Física y Química BEd - Science/Physics 

10M Sr M Martínez Lic. Historia - Ciencias Sociales/IT/Valenciano/Geografía/ Historia del Arte (Spanish Section)

Year 11

11G Mrs P Gaughan BA (Hons), TEFL Cert. - English as a Foreign Language

11W Ms J Wood MChem - Chemistry/Science 

11M Sr I Martín Lic. Ciencas de la Educacíon Física - Physical Education (Mrs G Cavallaro Lic. Biología, CAP- Science Biology, Timetables)

Year 12/13

12/13AB Frau A Brown Cert Ed - German/Mathematics

12/13PW Mr P West BSc (Hons) PGCE, TEFL Cert. - Mathematics/ICT

12/13CR Madame C Ronda BAE - Physical Education/MFL French

12/13JET Mrs J Telfer CAP, BSc (Hons), BA (Hons) - Mathematics

 

Other Teaching Staff:

Mrs P Alexander BA (Joint Hons), PGCE, Dip. SpLD, Dip. R and RS, Dip, EBD - Learning Support Teacher

Miss E Ash Grad. BBAA, Artes Visuales y Diseño (UMH); CPE - Art, Photography, ICT

Sr J L Avinyó Lic. - Mathematics/Physics (Spanish Section)

Sra O Bas Lic. Historia - Ciencias Sociales/Valenciano/Geografía/Historia del Arte (Spanish Section)

Miss X Bragagnini ISTD DDI - Dance/Physical

Mrs L Bruce BA(Hons), PG Dip Marketing, ICT QTS - Business Studies, ICT

Sr J Mª Carrio Lic. Fil. Esp. Lic. Fil. Val. - Valenciano/Lengua Castellana y Literatura (Spanish Section)

Srta P Catalá Lic. Quim – Química (Spanish Section)

Mrs W Dodd FAETC Stages 1 & 2 - Food Science

Sr D Estrada PE Masters, Football UCLM - Physical Education

Mrs L Evans MSc, RSADELTA, BA(Hons) - English as a Foreign Language

Sra R Fernández Lic.Fil. Cat – Valenciano/Lengua Castellana y Literatura (Spanish Section)

Sra I Ferri Licencia en Pedagogia - Learning Support/Ciencias Sociales (Spanish Section)

Miss K Glen - Music Teacher

Mr P Holt Msc (Biology and Chemistry) M.ed (master of education) - Science

Srta R González Bayón BSc(Hons) PhD Dist. CAP, QTS, Experto Universitario en Competencia Profesional para la Enseñanza en Lenguas (Inglés), CPE - KS3 Science

Mrs J Lovett BA English/PGCE - English/Media Studies

Srta R Martínez Lic. Fil. Hisp. – Lengua Castellana y Literatura/Valenciano/Español para ‘Cervantes’ (Spanish Section)

Sr P Proenca - Maths, ICT

Srta L Roselló Pérez - Máster de Enseñanza de Español (como Segunda Lengua). Lic, Fil, Esp - MFL Spanish

Mrs A Sanchez BA(Hons), PGCSE - English 

Mr D Shepley Licenciatura en Química PGCE C2 Cambridge - Science 

Mr H Westcott BSc. (Econ) Hons, Dip. CEG - Psychology/Business Studies 

Mr D Wood - BA (Hons), PGCE - English as a Foreign Language

 

Administration Staff Senior School

School Secretary Mrs N Smolders

Accounts Miss S MacLachlan

Librarian Mrs S Alexander TEFL Cert.

ICT Technician Sr S Signes Dip. Sistemas de Gestión, CAP

Science Technician Mrs Tine Wood/Miss M Thurston TEFL Cert.

Site Manager Mr S Welfoot

Examinations Officer Miss M Thurston TEFL Cert.

School Nurse Mrs H Gabriel

 

Contact Us

LAUDE The Lady Elizabeth Junior School
Entrada Norte de la Cumbre del Sol
03726 Benitachell (Alicante)

Tel. 965 790 252
Email: junior@laudeladyelizabeth.com

 

LAUDE The Lady Elizabeth Senior School
Ctra. Benissa-Jalón, s/n
03729 Llíber (Alicante)

Tel. 965 731 960
Email: info@laudeladyelizabeth.com

 

Contact Form

Close